Advantage Testing Foundation

Inspiring Young Women to Become the Mathematical Leaders of Tomorrow

Privacy Policy

IF YOU ARE UNDER 13 YEARS OF AGE YOU MUST HAVE YOUR PARENTS' PERMISSION TO USE THIS WEBSITE.

Please see the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 for more information.

For students interested in participating in the Math Prize for Girls (the "Math Prize") the AT Foundation web site at http://mathprize.atfoundation.com (the "Site") collects and uses personally identifiable information collected about you on-line (the "Personal Information"). Please carefully read the following Privacy Policy before completing an on-line application form. This Privacy Policy also does not cover the privacy or information practices of those third party web sites that may be linked to the Site. Note also that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time, so please review this Privacy Policy each time you visit or use the Site.

THIS PRIVACY POLICY WILL LET YOU KNOW:

  1. What Personal Information is collected from you;
  2. How your Personal Information is used;
  3. Who is collecting your Personal Information;
  4. With whom your Personal Information may be shared;
  5. What choices are available to you regarding collection and use of your Personal Information, including your rights to "opt-in" or "opt-out";
  6. How you can access, update, correct, or delete your information;
  7. What kind of security precautions are in place to protect the loss, misuse, or alteration of your information.

What Personal Information does the AT Foundation collect from you? Certain required and optional Personal Information (such as your name, gender, grade, email address, telephone number, school name, and AMC exam scores) is collected from you when you voluntarily provide this information to us through the completion of an on-line application form. Whenever you visit the Site, the web server may automatically collect the IP address of the computer you are using.

How does the AT Foundation use your Personal Information? The AT Foundation will use the information you provide to determine your eligibility to participate in the Math Prize.

With whom does the AT Foundation share your Personal Information? The AT Foundation does not share your Personal Information except among its affiliates associated with the administration of the Math Prize. By voluntarily providing us with your Personal Information, you are giving us your express consent to share your Personal Information among the Foundation employees and affiliates associated with the Math Prize, subject to this Privacy Policy, so that we can best evaluate your application for potential admission to the Math Prize. Except as described herein, we will not disclose your Personal Information without your consent.

Important Note: Subject to any rights afforded by law, the AT Foundation reserves the right to disclose information collected from an Applicant when we have good reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating the Terms, this Privacy Policy or any other policies related to the Site, or who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) the AT Foundation's rights or property, other Users of the Site, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. The AT Foundation may also disclose or access registered User information when we believe in good faith the law requires it and for administrative, technical and other related purposes we deem necessary to maintain or improve our Site and the Math Prize.

What are your choices regarding collection, use, and distribution of your information, including your rights to "opt-in" or "opt-out"? You have the right not to provide us with any Personal Information when you visit the Site, but you will not be able to apply for the Math Prize for Girls unless you decide to "opt-in" by completing an on-line application form and answering all of the required fields. Users/Applicants can "opt-out" of providing information that is designated as "optional" on any application and still complete their application.

What is the AT Foundation's policy on allowing you to access, update, correct, or delete your Personal Information? After you apply, we will send your application information to your e-mail address. If you need to update your application information, please contact us to do so. Unfortunately, absent extenuating circumstances which you must specifically communicate to us in a signed writing, we do not allow you to delete your application information or to deactivate your application information account.

The AT Foundation will make reasonable efforts to see that your instructions to make revisions to your Personal Information are made. For any information erroneously provided by the Applicant, you must contact the AT Foundation directly to alert them to the erroneous information.

What kind of security precautions are in place to protect the loss, misuse, or alteration of your Personal Information, including how your information is stored, accessed and used by others? Your Personal Information is encrypted by the AT Foundation.

Remember to clear your history personal settings, clear the computer cache and close all browser windows when you finish your work. This helps mitigate the chance that others can access your Personal Information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet cafe.

When you provide the AT Foundation your Personal Information on-line, that information is only viewed by the admissions officers for the sole purpose of evaluating your application for acceptance into the Math Prize as well as for providing technical support for the services being provided to you.

The Site retains your Personal Information for the entire application admissions cycle, which ends on or about November 30th of each calendar year. Once the AT Foundation closes its annual admissions cycle, your Personal Information is removed or "archived" off the "live" servers and "backed-up" to a separate secured remote server for storage (at least until overwritten when space is needed to back-up more recent data) where no one can access it except by us on a limited basis as deemed necessary. The reasons for granting continued limited access to your Personal Information from the remote server may include, but are not necessarily limited to, allowing us to compile statistical and/or historical information about the previous year's applications and/or to assist a current applicant who had created or submitted an application the previous year. For statistical purposes, your Personal Information will be used only in the aggregate, meaning that Personal Information such as your name and email address shall not be used. For some historical purposes, however, such as assisting you in your current application submission by utilizing the information that you had created or submitted the previous academic year, we will have continued access to your archived Personal Information as we deem necessary.

Important Note: Whenever your Personal Information is handled as described above, regardless of where this occurs, steps are taken to ensure your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Unfortunately, however, no data transmission over the Internet or electronic handling can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us online, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. However, we cannot accept liability for disclosure of any Personal Information due to errors in transmission or unauthorized acts of third parties.

Contact

Should you have any questions related to this Privacy Policy, please contact the AT Foundation at the following address:

Math Prize for Girls
c/o the Advantage Testing Foundation
210 East 86th Street, Suite 601
New York, New York, 10028
Phone: 212-744-8800
Facsimile: 212-439-9602
Email: mathprize@atfoundation.org